Privacy Policy

Lovett Psychology is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lovett Psychology is bound by the Privacy Act 2014, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lovett Psychology website, www.lovettpsych.com.au.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the services of Lovett Psychology in making a booking you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name and contact details.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling online bookings. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lovett Psychology takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version, and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lovett Psychology reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lovett Psychology reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Lovett Psychology welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: (07) 3103 3163


Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
         Lovett Psychology,
         PO Box 461
         ASHGROVE Q 4060,

eMail: privacy@lovettpsych.com.au

© 2015 by Lovett Psychology. Libby Lovett Psychologist, Ashgrove Brisbane Q4060

Level 1
240 Waterworks Rd
ASHGROVE Q4060

Call Us:

0419 293 363

PO Box 461
ASHGROVE Q 4060

Fax Us:

07 3009 9955